Privacy Policy

medical marijuana symbol divider

Protecting your private information is our priority. This Statement of Privacy applies to Www.compassionatecertificationcenters.com and Syndikos Investments LLC DBA Compassionate Certification Centers and governs data collection and usage. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise noted, all references to Syndikos Investments LLC DBA Compassionate Certification Centers include Www.compassionatecertificationcenters.com, Compassionate Certification Centers, World Medical Cannabis Conference & Expo, Www.cccregister.com and Www,compassionatecertificationcenters.com. The Compassionate Certification Centers website is a Conference and patient health care portal as well as the store site. By using the Compassionate Certification Centers website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Privacy Compliance Certification

Compassionate Certification Centers has ERP Security Compliance certification.

All employees that work with and for Compassionate Certification Centers have completed compliance training in HIPAA, Data, and we value your privacy. Information is not sold to any third parties.

Collection of your Personal Information

In order to better provide you with products and services offered on our Site, Compassionate Certification Centers may collect personally identifiable information, such as your:

  • First and Last Name
  • Mailing Address
  • E-mail Address
  •  Phone Number
  • HIPAA Compliant

If you purchase Compassionate Certification Centers’s products and services, we collect billing and credit card information. This information is used to complete the purchase transaction.

We do not collect any personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us. However, you may be required to provide certain personal information to us when you elect to use certain products or services available on the Site. These may include: (a) registering for an account on our Site; (b) entering a sweepstakes or contest sponsored by us or one of our partners; (c) signing up for special offers from selected third parties; (d) sending us an email message; (e) submitting your credit card or other payment information when ordering an purchasing products and services on our Site. To wit, we will use your information for, but not limited to, communicating with you in relation to services and/or products you have requested from us. We also may gather additional personal or non-personal information in the future.

Use of your Personal Information

Compassionate Certification Centers collects and uses your personal information to operate its website(s) and deliver the services you have requested.

Compassionate Certification Centers may also use your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Compassionate Certification Centers and its affiliates.

Sharing Information with Third Parties

Compassionate Certification Centers does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties.

Compassionate Certification Centers may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is transferred to the third party. Compassionate Certification Centers may share data with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Compassionate Certification Centers, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Compassionate Certification Centers may disclose your personal information, without notice, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Compassionate Certification Centers or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Compassionate Certification Centers; and/or (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Compassionate Certification Centers, or the public.

Automatically Collected Information

Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by Compassionate Certification Centers. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Compassionate Certification Centers website.

Links

This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

Security of your Personal Information

Compassionate Certification Centers secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. Compassionate Certification Centers uses the following methods for this purpose:

  • COMODO CA Limited
  • SSL Protocol

COMODO CA Limited is an independent, third-party company engaged in the development of digital trust. COMODO CA Limited provides authentication of Internet services, digital identity, and intellectual property. By clicking on the COMODO CA Limited logo, the COMODO CA Limited website will serve up a web page that confirms that Syndikos Investments LLC DBA Compassionate Certification Centers is “COMODO CA Limited Authenticated.”

When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol.

We strive to take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or alteration of your personal information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, you acknowledge that: (a) there are security and privacy limitations inherent to the Internet which are beyond our control; and (b) security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and us through this Site cannot be guaranteed.

Children Under Thirteen

Compassionate Certification Centers collects personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen. Compassionate Certification Centers collects this information for the following reason(s): Online Patient Registration From Caregivers.

We provide information about our personal data practices for children on our home page and wherever we knowingly collect personal data from children on our Web site. If you are under the age of thirteen, you must ask your parent or guardian for permission to use this website. If you are a parent and you have questions regarding our data collection practices, please contact us using the information provided at the end of this Statement of Privacy.

Opt-Out & Unsubscribe from Third Party Communications

We respect your privacy and give you an opportunity to opt-out of receiving announcements of certain information. Users may opt-out of receiving any or all communications from third-party partners of Compassionate Certification Centers by contacting us here:

  • Web page: _________________
  • Email: Questions@compassionatecertificationcenters.com
  • Phone: 888-316-9085

E-mail Communications

From time to time, Compassionate Certification Centers may contact you via email for the purpose of providing announcements, promotional offers, alerts, confirmations, surveys, and/or other general communication.

If you would like to stop receiving marketing or promotional communications via email from Compassionate Certification Centers, you may opt out of such communications by Reply STOP to any emails by sending an email to Questions@compassionatecertificationcenters.com.

External Data Storage Sites

We may store your data on servers provided by third party hosting vendors with whom we have contracted.

Changes to this Statement

Compassionate Certification Centers reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account, by placing a prominent notice on our site, and/or by updating any privacy information on this page. Your continued use of the Site and/or Services available through this Site after such modifications will constitute your: (a) acknowledgment of the modified Privacy Policy; and (b) agreement to abide and be bound by that Policy.

Contact Information

Compassionate Certification Centers welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that Compassionate Certification Centers has not adhered to this Statement, please contact Compassionate Certification Centers at:

Syndikos Investments LLC DBA Compassionate Certification Centers

364 E Main St ste 2001

Middleton, Delaware 19709

Email Address: Info@compassionatecertificationcenters.com

Telephone number: 888-316-9085

Effective as of October 30, 2015