Privacy Policy

medical marijuana symbol divider

Introduction

Protecting your private information is our priority and we are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy. This Statement of Privacy applies to the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the websites www.compassionatecertificationcenters.com, www.cccenters.org, www.cccregister.com, and www.ccconference.com (collectively, our “Website”) and Syndikos Investments, LLC D/B/A Compassionate Certification Centers or World Medical Cannabis Conference & Expo (the “Company”, “us” or “we”) and governs our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information. The Website is used for a conference and patient health care portal as well as the store site. By using the Website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

This policy applies to information we collect:

  • On the Website.
  • In email, text, and other electronic messages between you and the Website.
  • Through mobile and desktop applications you download from the Website, which provide dedicated non-browser-based interaction between you and the Website.
  • When you interact with our advertising and applications on third-party websitesand services, if those applications or advertising include links to this policy.

It does not apply to information collected by:

  • Us offline or through any other means, including on any other websiteoperated by the Company or any third party[ (including our affiliates and subsidiaries)]; or
  • Any third party [(including our affiliates and subsidiaries)], including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from [or on] the Website]

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Website. By accessing or using this Website, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time (see Changes to Our Privacy Policy). Your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

Privacy Compliance Certification

Compassionate Certification Centers has ERP Security Compliance certification.

We value your privacy. All employees that work with and for the Company have completed compliance training in HIPAA and Data. Information is not sold to any third parties.

Collection of your Personal Information

In order to better provide you with products and services offered on our Website, the Company may collect personally identifiable information, such as your:

  • First and Last Name
  • Mailing Address
  • E-mail Address
  • Phone Number
  • HIPAA Compliant

If you purchase products and services from the Company, we also collect billing and credit card information. This information is used to complete the purchase transaction.

We do not collect any personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us. However, you may be required to provide certain personal information to us when you elect to use certain products or services available on the Website. These may include: (a) registering for an account on our Website; (b) entering a sweepstakes or contest sponsored by us or one of our partners; (c) signing up for special offers from selected third parties; (d) sending us an email message; (e) submitting your credit card or other payment information when ordering and purchasing products and services on our Website. We will use your information for, but not limited to, communicating with you in relation to services and/or products you have requested from us. We also may gather additional personal or non-personal information in the future.

Use of your Personal Information

We collect and use your personal information to operate our Website and deliver the services you have requested.

We may also use your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from us and our affiliates.

Sharing Information with Third Parties

We do not sell, rent or lease our customer lists to third parties.

We may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is transferred to the third party. We may share data with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to us, and such third parties are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

We may disclose your personal information, without notice, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on us or the Website; (b) protect and defend our rights or property; and/or (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of our users, or the public.

Automatically Collected Information

Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by us. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of our Website.

Links

The Website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our Website and to read the privacy statements of any other website that collects personally identifiable information.

Security of your Personal Information

We secure your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. We use the following methods for this purpose:

  • Verisign
  • SSL Protocol

Verisign is an independent, third-party company engaged in the development of digital trust. Verisign provides authentication of Internet services, digital identity, and intellectual property. By clicking on the Verisign logo, the Verisign website will serve up a web page that confirms that we are “Verisign Authenticated.”

When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol.

We strive to take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or alteration of your personal information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, you acknowledge that: (a) there are security and privacy limitations inherent to the Internet which are beyond our control; and (b) security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and us through this Website cannot be guaranteed.

Children Under Thirteen

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 and its rules (collectively, “COPPA”) require us to inform parents and legal guardians (as used in this policy, “parents“) about our practices for collecting, using, and disclosing personal information from children under the age of 13 (“children“). It also requires us to obtain verifiable consent from a child’s parent for certain collection, use, and disclosure of the child’s personal information.

This policy notifies parents of

  • The types of information we may collect from children.
  • How we use the information we collect.
  • Our practices for disclosing that information.
  • Our practices for notifying and obtaining parents’ consent when we collect personal information from children, including how a parent may revoke consent.
  • All operators that collect or maintain information from children through this Website or our services.

This policy only applies to children under the age of 13 and supplements the other provisions of this privacy policy. Only the other provisions of this privacy policy applies to teens and adults.

Children can access many parts of the Website and its content and use many of its features without providing us with personal information. However, some content and features require us to collect certain information, including personal information, from them. In addition, we use certain technologies, such as cookies, to automatically collect information from our users (including children) when they visit or use the Website.

We only collect as much information about a child as is reasonably necessary for the child to participate in an activity, and we do not condition his or her participation on the disclosure of more personal information than is reasonably necessary.

The Company collects personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen. for the following reason(s): Online Patient Registration From Caregivers.

How We Use Your Child’s Information

We use the personal information we collect from your child to:

  • register him or her with the Website and services we provide;
  • communicate with the Caregiver about activities or features of the Website and services that may be of interest.

Our Practices for Disclosing Children’s Information

We do not share, sell, rent, or transfer children’s personal information other than as described in this section.

We may disclose aggregated information about many of our users. In addition, we may disclose children’s personal information:

  • To third parties we use to support the internal operations of our Website or service and who are bound by contractual or other obligations to use the information only for such purpose and to keep the information confidential.
  • If we are required to do so by law or legal process, such as to comply with any court order or subpoena or to respond to any government or regulatory request.
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our customers or others, including to:
    • protect the safety of a child;
    • protect the safety and security of the Website or service; or
    • enable us to take precautions against liability.
  • To law enforcement agencies or for an investigation related to public safety.

In addition, if the Company is involved in a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of the Company’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding or event, we may transfer the personal information we have collected or maintain to the buyer or other successor.

Accessing and Correcting Your Child’s Personal Information

At any time, you may review the child’s personal information maintained by us, require us to correct or delete the personal information, and/or refuse to permit us from further collecting or using the child’s information.

You can review, change, or delete your child’s personal information by:

  • Logging into your child’s account and visiting his or her account profile page.
  • Sending us an email at info@cccenters.org. To protect your privacy and security, we may require you to take certain steps or provide additional information to verify your identity before we provide any information or make corrections.

Operators That Collect or Maintain Information from Children

We provide information about our personal data practices for children on our home page and wherever we knowingly collect personal data from children on our Website. If you are under the age of thirteen, you must ask your parent or guardian for permission to use this Website. If you are a parent and you have questions regarding our data collection practices, please contact us using the information provided at the end of this Statement of Privacy.

Opt-Out & Unsubscribe from Third Party Communications

We respect your privacy and give you an opportunity to opt-out of receiving announcements of certain information. Users may opt-out of receiving any or all communications from our third-party partners by contacting us here:

  • Email: questions@cccenters.org
  • Phone: 888-316-9085

E-mail Communications

From time to time, the Companies may contact you via email for the purpose of providing announcements, promotional offers, alerts, confirmations, surveys, and/or other general communication.

If you would like to stop receiving marketing or promotional communications via email from Compassionate Certification Centers, you may opt out of such communications by Reply STOP to any emails by sending an email to questions@compassionatecertificationcenters.com.

External Data Storage Sites

We may store your data on servers provided by third party hosting vendors with whom we have contracted.

Changes to this Statement

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account, by placing a prominent notice on our site, and/or by updating any privacy information on this page. Your continued use of the Site and/or Services available through this Site after such modifications will constitute your: (a) acknowledgment of the modified Privacy Policy; and (b) agreement to abide and be bound by that Policy.

Contact Information

We welcome your questions or comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that Compassionate Certification Centers has not adhered to this Statement, please contact us at:

Syndikos Investments, LLC DBA Compassionate Certification Centers
364 E Main St STE 2001
Middleton, Delaware 19709

Email Address: info@cccenters.org
Telephone number: 888-316-9085

Effective as of March 18, 2019